Attorney Blog
[…] A recent decision of the state Supreme Judicial Court (“SJC”) provides additional guidance and created some new latitude for the use of e-mail. Boelter v. Town of Wayland, 479 Mass. 233 (2018).

Open Meeting Law

The OML requires that all meetings of a public body (board, commission, or committee) be open to the public. GL. c. 30A, § 20. There are ten narrow exceptions specified in the statute when a public body may meet in “executive session”, without the public present. GL c. 30A, § 21. A meeting is defined as a “deliberation” by a public body with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction”. GL c. 30A, § 18.

The OML’s expansive definition of “deliberation” often ensnares users of e-mail: “an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction; provided, however, that ‘deliberation’ shall not include the distribution of a meeting agenda, scheduling information or distribution of other procedural meeting or the distribution of reports or documents that may be discussed at a meeting, provided that no opinion of a member is expressed. ” GL c. 30A, § 18 (emphasis added).

The AG, responsible for enforcement of the OML, has ruled that e-mails back and forth between a quorum of a public body exchanging personal opinions violate the OML. Recall that a quorum is a simple majority of the members of a public body. Id.