Attorney Blog
[…] In the case at bar, because the Superior Court had concluded that in no instance may an entity enforcing a CR recover monetary damages, the Appeals Court observed that the judge did not consider “whether in these circumstances, an award of money damages is warranted or whether the restoration order if including an award of money damages, would be reasonable.  The case must be remanded for consideration of those issues.”

On the secondary Trespass to Trees issue, the Council had sought treble damages pursuant to G. L. c. 242, § 7, which was amended a few years ago to provide a serious set of remedies:

"A person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only."

On this score, the Appeals Court tracked closely the wording of these various laws, upholding the trial judge:

“Here, the Pereiras removed trees from their own property -- property to which the Council has no right of possession or physical use.