Attorney Blog
[…] Weston Forest and Trail Association, Inc. v. Beth Ellen Fishman. 66 Mass. App. Ct. 654. There, the CR banned construction or placing of any buildings or structures on or above the ground.

In this case, brought by the Council as CR holder, the Appeals Court gave us this new precedent under the Act as to remedies available for proven (or conceded) violations:

“The plain language of § 32 provides that “[t]he restriction may be enforced by injunction or other proceeding, ….  If the court in any judicial enforcement proceeding . . . finds there has been a violation of the restriction . . . then, in addition to any other relief ordered, the petitioner bringing the action or proceeding may be awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in the action…Thus, § 32 by its own terms does not limit enforcement measures to injunctive relief alone.” 

The Council holds the "perpetual right to enforce" a CR on Wellesley property owned by the Pereiras.